Program

THURSDAY, AUGUST 25, 2022 – DAY 1

9:00-10:30

Room 1: Topical Session 1: NEUROMODULATION FOR NON-NEURALGIC SYMPTOMS

Moderator: Peter Staats, MD, FIPP (USA)

  • Alexandr Feoktistov, MD (USA): Cluster Headache Update
  • Mayank Gupta, MD (USA): Neuromodulation for Non-Painful Neurologic Disorders
  • Peter Staats, MD, FIPP (USA): Neuromodulation for Inflammation

Room 2: Topical Session 2: STRATEGIES FOR MANAGING BACK PAIN: A DEBATE

Moderator: Christopher Gilligan, MD, FIPP (USA)

  • Lorand Eross, MD, PhD, FIPP (Hungary): Neurosurgery
  • Fabricio Dias Assis, MD, FIPP (Brazil): IPM
  • Ludger Gerdesmeyer, MD, PhD, FIPP  (Germany): Ortho Spine
  • Jeffrey Gudin, MD (USA): Medical Management
  • Christopher Gilligan, MD, FIPP (USA): Neuromodulation

Room 3: FIPP Preparatory Course 1

Moderator: Kris Vissers, MD, PhD, FIPP (The Netherlands)

  • Monique Steegers, MD, PhD, FIPP (The Netherlands): Studying for the Exam (incl. Radiation Safety)
  • Serdar Erdine, MD, FIPP (Turkey): SPG/Trigeminal
  • Dominic Hegarty, MD, FIPP (Ireland): Management of Cervical and Radicular Pain

Room 4: Allied Health Professions

Does a  multidisciplinary approach for patients undergoing neuromodulation procedure enhance outcomes?

Moderator: Adnan Al -Kaisy, MD, FIPP (UK)

  • Nursing role: Karen Sanderson
  • Physiotherapy role: Clair Jacobs
  • Psychology: TBD
  • Occupational therapist: Joe Chicken
10:30-11:00

Coffee break / E-Poster Session

11:00-11:30

Room 1: OPENING CEREMONY

11:30-12:00

Room 1: Plenary Lecture 1: Lorand Eross, MD, PhD, FIPP (Hungary)

12:00-12:30

Room 1: James Heavner Special Lecture: NEURAXIAL DRUG DELIVERY: THE WAY AHEAD / Tony Yaksh, MD (USA)

12:30-14:00

LUNCH INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

Sponsored by Sanofi Aventis

NO CME

14:00-15:30

Room 1: Topical Session 3: UPDATE ON OPIOID THERAPY

Moderator: Ira Fox, MD FIPP (USA)

  • Jeffrey Gudin, MD (USA): State-of-the-Art of Opioid Therapy and Projections
  • Ira Fox, MD, FIPP (USA) Best Practices Task Force
  • Nilesh Patel, MD (USA): Reevaluating Opioid Strategy in IPM

Room 2: Topical Session 4: INTRASPINAL DRUG DELIVERY WORKSHOP

Moderator: Tony Yaksh, MD (USA)

  • Tony Yaksh, MD (USA): Pharmacology
  • Samer Narouze, MD, FIPP (USA): Practical Applications
  • Richard Rauck, MD, FIPP (USA): Clinical Guidelines

Room 3: CIPS Preparatory Course 1 – Live Model Workshop

Moderator: Andre Mansano, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Brazil)

  • Andre Mansano, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Brazil): Ultrasound Anatomy and Procedures – Lumbar Spine
  • Agnes Stogicza, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Hungary): Ultrasound Anatomy and Procedures – Cervical Spine
  • Live model scanning (Stogicza)
  • Christ Declerck, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Belgium): Ultrasound Anatomy and Procedures – Thoracic Spine
  • George Cheng-Chien, MD, CIPS Ultrasound Anatomy and Procedures – Shoulder Joint
  • Live model scanning (Cheng-Chien)

Room 4: Masterclass 1

Moderator: Milan Stojanovic, MD, FIPP (USA)

  • Douglas Beall, MD, FIPP (USA): Basilovertebral Ablation
  • Douglas Beall, MD, FIPP (USA): Vertebral Augmentation
  • Ricardo Sanchez Plancarte, MD, FIPP (Mexico): Osteo-/Sacro-/Femuroplasty

University Lab: Hands-on FIPP Workshop

15:30-16:00

Coffee break / E-Poster Session

16:00-17:30

Room 1: Topical Session 5: EVOKED COMPOUND ACTION POTENTIALS (ECAPS) IN SPINAL CORD STIMULATION (SCS) – BASIC SCIENCE, CLINICAL EVIDENCE, AND COST-EFFECTIVENESS

Moderator: Robert Levy, MD (USA)

  • Robert Levy, MD (USA)
  • Jan Kallewaard, MD, FIPP (The Netherlands)
  • Peter Staats, MD, FIPP (USA)

Room 2: Topical Session 6: NOVEL NEUROMODULATION STIMULATION

Moderator: Christopher Gillmore, MD (USA)

  • Leonardo Kapural, MD (USA): Visceral Abdominal Pain
  • Konstantin Slavin, MD (USA): Wireless Technology
  • Christopher Gillmore, MD (USA): Peripheral Nerve Stimulation

Room 3: CIPS Preparatory Course 2 -Live Model Workshop

Moderator: TBD

  • Jennifer Hah, MD, CIPS (USA): Ultrasound Anatomy and Procedures – Knee /Ankle
  • Stanley Lam, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Hong Kong): Ultrasound Anatomy and Procedures – Hip
  • Live model scanning (Hah)

Round table discussion – Hip and Knee pain

  • George Chang-Chien, MD, CIPS (USA): Hip: 3 most common diagnoses, treatment approaches 10min
  • TBD: Hip denervation
  • Jennifer Hah, MD, CIPS (USA): Knee: 3 most common diagnoses, treatment approaches
  • Andre Mansano, MD, FIPP, CIPS (USA): Knee denervation

Room 4: Masterclass 2: MINIMALLY INVASIVE SPINE

Moderator: Aaron Calodney, MD, FIPP (USA)

  • Sudhir Diwan, MD, FIPP (USA): SI Joint Fusion
  • Ricardo Ruiz-Lopez, MD, FIPP (Spain): Percutaneous Discectomy
  • Aaron Calodney, MD, FIPP (USA): Intraspinal Therapeutics

University Lab: Hands-on FIPP Workshop

18:00-20:00

Welcome Reception for all registered participants

FRIDAY, AUGUST 26, 2022 – DAY 2

8:00-9:30

Room 1: Topical Session 7: REGENERATIVE MEDICINE

Moderator: Ricardo Ruiz-Lopez, MD, FIPP (Spain)

  • Ricardo Ruiz-Lopez, MD, FIPP (Spain): Spine
  • Sudhir Diwan, MD, FIPP (USA): PRP
  • Stanley Lam, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Hong Kong): Stem Cells
  • Jen-Li Pan, MD, CIPS (Taiwan): Release-regenerate Coupling (R2C): the Synergistic FibrolysisRelease-regenerate Coupling (R2C): the Synergistic Fibrolysis

Room 2: Topical Session 8: NEUROMODULATION TRACK – TRADITIONAL WAVEFORMS 1.

Moderator: Alaa Abd-Elsayed, MD (USA)

  • Dirk De Rider, MD (New Zealand): Burst Frequency and Advanced Waveforms
  • Alaa Abd-Elsayed, MD (USA): Pulsed Stimulation Waveforms
  • Jose De Andres, MD (Spain): High Frequency Stimulation

Room 3: FIPP Preparatory Course 2

Moderator: Charles De Oliveira, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Brazil)

  • Charles De Oliveira, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Brazil): Thoracic Facet/Intercostals
  • Agnes Stogicza, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Hungary): T2 Sympathetic/Stellate Ganglion
  • Monique Steegers, MD, PhD, FIPP (The Netherlands) & Kris Vissers, MD, PhD, FIPP (The Netherlands): Q&A Overview

Room 4: Masterclass 3

Moderator: Mert Akbas, MD, FIPP (Turkey)

  • Maxim Eckmann, MD (USA): RF of the Shoulder
  • Ovidiu Palea, MD, FIPP (Romania): Spinal Endoscopy
  • Mert Akbas, MD, FIPP (Turkey): Percutaneous Cordotomy
9:30-10:00

Coffee break / E-Poster Session

10:00-10:30

Room 1: Plenary Lecture 2: Recent Advances in Electrical Neuromodulation: Combined Spinal Cord and Dorsal Root Ganglion Stimulation in the Management of Refractory Neuropathic Pain: Adnan Al-Kaisy, MD, FIPP (UK)

10:30-11:00

Room 1: Plenary Lecture 3: Leadership in Turbulent Times: James Rathmell, MD, FIPP (USA)

11:00-11:30

Room 1: Plenary Lecture 4: FUTURE OF INTERVENTIONAL PAIN: Richard Rauck, MD, FIPP (USA)

11:30-12:00

Room 1: Prithvi Raj Special Lecture: Impact of ultrasound in pain intervention: Philip Peng, MD (Canada)

12:15-14:00

Lunch

Menarini Lunch Sympoium – NO CME

Medtronic Lunch Symposium – NO CME

14:00-15:30

Room 1: Topical Session 9: COMBATTING STAGNATION: THE FUTURE OF INTERVENTIONAL PAIN PRACTICE – ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION

Moderator: Miles Day, MD, FIPP (USA)

  • Serdar Erdine, MD, FIPP (Turkey)
  • Peter Staats, MD, FIPP (USA)
  • Dominic Hegarty, MD, FIPP (Ireland)
  • Milan Stojanovic, MD, FIPP (USA)

Room 2: Topical Session 10: NEUROMODULATION TRACK – TRADITIONAL WAVEFORMS 2.

Moderator: Robert Levy, MD (USA)

  • Timothy Deer, MD, FIPP (USA): Multiwave Technology
  • Ricardo Vallejo, MD, FIPP (USA: Modulation of Glial Cells with Novel Waveforms
  • Robert Levy, MD (USA): Closed Loop Stimulation

Room 3: FIPP Preparatory Course 3

Moderator: Kris Vissers, MD, PhD, FIPP (The Netherlands)

  • Lucian Macrea, MD, FIPP (Switzerland): Lumbar Discography
  • Gabor B. Racz, MD, FIPP (USA): Epidural Lysis of Adhesions
  • Andre Mansano, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Brazil): Thoracic/Lumbar Sympathetic

Room 4: Masterclass 4

Moderator: Ricardo Ruiz-Lopez, MD, FIPP (Spain)

  • Sean Li, MD (USA): PILD
  • Ricardo Ruiz-Lopez, MD, FIPP (Spain): Percutaneous Lumbar Extraforaminotomy +/- RF
  • Doug Beall, MD, FIPP (USA): Novel Spacer Technology

University Lab: Hands-on CIPS Workshop

15:30-16:00

Coffee break / E-Poster Session

16:00-17.30

Room 1: Topical Session 11: MANAGEMENT OF COMPLICATIONS

Moderator: Serdar Erdine, MD, FIPP (Turkey)

  • Serdar Erdine, MD, FIPP (Turkey): Avoidance of Complications
  • Milan Stojanovic, MD, FIPP (USA): Interpretation of Fluoroscopic Imaging
  • Carl Noe, MD, FIPP (USA): Anticoagulants
  • Gabor B. Racz, MD, FIPP (USA): When Bad Stuff Happens Who You Gonna Call?

Room 2: Topical Session 12: NEUROMODULATION NOVEL TARGETS

Moderator: Christopher Gilligan, MD, FIPP (USA)

  • Kenneth Chapman, MD, FIPP (USA): DRG Stimulation
  • Christopher Gilligan, MD, FIPP (USA): Multifidius Stimulation
  • Sean Li, MD (USA): Peripheral Nerve Stimulation

Room 3: FIPP Preparatory Course 4

Moderator: Adnan Al-Kaisy, MD, FIPP (UK)

  • TCT Novy, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Indonesia):  SNRB/SI Joint
  • Ricardo Sanchez Plancarte, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Mexico): Hypogastric Plexus/Sacral Nerve Root
  • Adnan Al-Kaisy, MD, FIPP (UK): SCS

Room 4: Topical Session 13: FACETOGENIC LOW BACK PAIN – A REAL LIFE UPDATE

Moderator: Jan Van Zundert, MD, FIPP (Belgium)

  • Javier De Andres, MD, FIPP (Spain): DIFFERENT RF NEUROTOMY TECHNIQUES: Is there a real difference?
  • Steven Cohen, MD (USA): Development of the Guideline Questions, Methodology, and Patient Selection
  • Jan Van Zundert, MD, FIPP (Belgium): Cutoff for a Positive Block, Need for Sedation, and MBB vs. Intra-articular injections?
  • Jee Youn Moon, MD (South Korea): How Many Blocks, What Volume(s) for Blocks, Use of Sensory and Motor Simulation before RF Ablation

University Lab: Hands-on CIPS Workshop

19:30-22:00

Gala Dinner with Award Ceremony (optional)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 27, 2022 – DAY 3

8:00-9:30

Room 1: Topical Session 14: A RADIOFREQUENCY TREATMENT OF THE KNEE, HIP & SHOULDER NERVES AS TREATMENT FOR CHRONIC PAIN DUE TO OSTEOARTHRITIS: FROM ANATOMY TO INTERVENTION

Moderator: Thibaut Vanneste, MD, FIPP (Belgium)

  • Thibaut Vanneste, MD, FIPP (Belgium): Effectiveness of non-operative management of knee osteoarthritis
  • Loic Fonkoue, MD (Belgium): Genicular nerve anatomy: accuracy of anatomical landmarks.
  • Leonardo Kapural, MD, FIPP (USA): A technological overview of cooled radiofrequency

Room 2: Topical Session 15: NEW CARE PARADIGMS IN SCS

Moderator: Timothy Deer, MD, FIPP (USA)

  • Timothy Deer, MD, FIPP (USA): Remote Monitoring of SCS Systems
  • Alaa Abd-Elsayed, MD (USA): History and Evolution of Waveforms
  • Sean Li, MD, FIPP (USA): Ultra High or Ultra Low Frequency Stimulation

Room 3: CIPS Preparatory Course 3 – Live Model Workshop

Moderator: Agnes Stogicza, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Hungary)

  • Chih Peng Lin, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Taiwan) Technical Innovations of Ultrasonography in Osteoarticular Chronic Pain 15
  • Agnes Stogicza, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Hungary): Cryoablation Applications, what Is new for shoulder pain? 15
  • Live model scanning (Chih Peng Lin, MD, FIPP, CIPS)

Round table discussion

  • Sudhir Diwan, MD, FIPP (USA): 3 most commonly encountered low back conditions and regenerative treatment
  • Annu Navani, MD (USA): Regenerative approach to common knee conditions
  • Stanley Lam, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Hong Kong): Regenerative approach to tendinopathies
  • Aaron Calodney, MD, FIPP (USA): Disc PRP, and its role in LBP treatment

Room 4: Topical Session 16: COMPLEMENTARY SELF-HEALING TOPICS IN PAIN MEDICINE

Moderator: Jeffrey Gudin, MD (USA)

  • TBD: Cognitive Behavioral Therapy
  • Jeffrey Gudin, MD (USA): Topical Analgesic Device Therapies
  • David Reece, MD (USA): Topical Analgesic Drug Therapies: Trpv1 Receptor Modulators and Beyond
9:30-10:00

Coffee break / E-Poster Session

10:00-10:30

Room 1: Plenary Lectures 5: LATE BREAKING ABSTRACTS / TOP ABSTRACTS

Moderator: Miles Day, MD, FIPP (USA)

10:30-11:00

Room 1: Plenary Lectures 6: DORSAL ROOT GANGLION AS A TARGET: Marshall Devor, PhD, FIPP (Israel)

11:00-11:30

Room 1: John Bonica Special Lecture: REGENERATIVE MEDICINE: Philippe Hernigou, MD, FIPP (France)

11:30-12:00

Room 1: Gabor Racz Special Lecture: RECONCEPTUALIZING CHRONIC PAIN – Doug Beall, MD, FIPP (USA)

12:00-13:30

Lunch break

13:30-15:00

Room 1: Topical Session 17: A DYNAMIC QUALITY MANAGEMENT-BASED MODULAR APPROACH FOR PERSISTENT TO “CHRONIC PAIN”

Moderator: Philippe Mavrocordatos, MD, FIPP (Switzerland)

  • Philippe Mavrocordatos, MD, FIPP (Switzerland)
  • Mirco Gutzmann, MD (Switzerland)
  • Lorinde Huard, MD (Switzerland)

Room 2: Topical Session 18: CONTROVERSIAL TOPICS IN PAIN MANAGEMENT

Moderator: Dominic Hegarty, MD, FIPP (Ireland)

  • Ken Finn, MD (USA): Cannabanoids
  • Robert Rapcan, MD, FIPP (Slovakia): Denervation techniques in management of sacroiliac joint pain
  • Dominic Hegarty, MD, FIPP (Ireland): The Role of QST in the Diagnosis of Peripheral Neuropathy
  • Gill Jatinder, MD (USA): Spine nomenclature-time to standardize

Room 3: Topical Session 19: POSTOPERATIVE CHRONIC PAIN AND COMPLICATION IN PAIN MEDICINE

Moderator: Oya Yalcin Cok, MD (Turkey)

  • Jennifer Hah, MD, CIPS (USA)
  • Jee Youn Moon, MD, FIPP, CIPS (South Korea): Deep Spinal Infection after Epidural Injections: What we should be aware of?
  • Oya Yalcin Cok, MD (Turkey)

Room 4: Topical Session 20: COVID FOR THE PAIN PHYSICIAN

Moderator: Peter Staats, MD, FIPP (USA)

  • Juan Carlos Flores, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Argentina): Airflow/Melatonin
  • Peter Staats, MD, FIPP (USA): Acute Covid
  • Annu Navanni, MD (USA): Long-Covid Pain Syndromes

University Lab: Hands-on Masterclass Workshop

15:00-15:30

Coffee break / E-Poster Session

15:30-17:00

Room 1: Topical Session 21: TREATMENT OF COMPLEX HEADACHE AND FACIAL PAIN

Moderator: Miles Day, MD, FIPP (USA)

  • Serdar Erdine, MD, FIPP (Turkey): Trigeminal Neuralgia
  • Miles Day, MD, FIPP (USA): Persistent Idiopathic Facial Pain
  • Konstantin Slavin, MD (USA): Neuromodulation for Facial Pain

Room 2: Topical Session 22: COMPLEX PAIN SYNDROMES – WHAT IS NEW?

Moderator: Arun Bhaskar, MD, FIPP (UK)

  • Kiran Patel, MD (USA): CRPS
  • Shalini Shah, MD (USA): Pelvic Pain
  • Arun Bhaskar, MD, FIPP (UK): Fibromyalgia

Room 3: Topical Session 23: PUBLICATION SKILLS SESSION

Moderator: Christopher Gilligan, MD, FIPP (USA)

  • Robert Levy, MD (USA)
  • Milan Stojanovic, MD, FIPP (USA)
  • Bert Joosten, MD, FIPP (The Netherlands)

Room 4: Topical Session 24: EVIDENCE-BASED CANCER PAIN MANAGEMENT AND COMPLICATIONS

Moderator: Kris Vissers, MD, PhD, FIPP (The Netherlands):

  • Kris Vissers, MD, PhD, FIPP (The Netherlands): TBD
  • Ricardo Sanchez Plancarte, MD, FIPP (Mexico): TBD
  • Carolina Hernandez-Porras, MD, FIPP, CIPS (Mexico): TBD

University: Hands-on Masterclass Workshop

17:00-17:30

Closing Ceremony

TOPICS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE